FIFA - Federations International De Football Association

 

FIFA World Championships

 

 

1930 World Championships

Uruguay

1934 World Championships

Italy

1938 World Championships

France

1950 World Championships

Brazil

1954 World Championships

Switzerland

1958 World Championships

Sweden

1962 World Championships

Chile

1966 World Championships

England

1970 World Championships

Mexico

1974 World Championships

West Germany

1978 World Championships

Argentina

1982 World Championships

Spain

1986 World Championships

Mexico

1990 World Championships

Italy

1994 World Championships

United States

1998 World Championships

France

2002 World Championships

Japan / South Korea

2006 World Championships

Germany

2010 World Championships

South Africa

2014 World Championships

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 World Championships

Russia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Confederations Cup / Warm Up Tournaments

 

 

 

 

1980 Mundialito

Uruguay

1993 International Soccer

United States

1997 Confederations Cup

Saudi Arabia

1997 Tournoi De France

France

1999 Confederations Cup Mexico

2001 Confederations Cup Japan / South Korea

2003 Confederations Cup France

2005 Confederations Cup

Germany

2009 Confederations Cup

South Africa

2013 Confederations Cup Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Confederations Cup Russia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Under 16 / Under 17 World Championships

 

 

 

1987 U16 World Ch’ship

 Canada

1995 U17 World Ch’ship Ecuador

1997 U17 World Ch’ship Egypt

1999 U17 World Ch’ship

New Zealand

2003 U17 World Ch’ship

Finland

2005 U17 World Ch’ship

Peru

2007 U17 World Ch’ship

South Korea

2009 U17 World Ch’ship Nigeria

2011 U17 World Ch’ship Mexico

2013 U17 World Ch’ship

UAE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 U17 World Ch’ship

 India

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Under 20 World Championships

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1977 U20 World Ch’ship

Tunisia

1979 U20 World Ch’ship Japan

1983 U20 World Ch’ship Mexico

1985 U20 World Ch’ship Soviet Union

1987 U20 World Ch’ship

Chile

1989 U20 World Ch’ship

Saudi Arabia

1991 U20 World Ch’ship Portugal

1993 U20 World Ch’ship Australia

1995 U20 World Ch’ship Nigeria - Cancelled

1995 U20 World Ch’ship Qatar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997 U20 World Ch’ship Malaysia

1999 U20 World Ch’ship Nigeria

2001 U20 World Ch’ship Argentina

2003 U20 World Ch’ship

UAE

2005 U20 World Ch’ship Netherlands

2007 U20 World Ch’ship Canada

2009 U20 World Ch’ship Egypt

2011 U20 World Ch’ship Colombia

2013 U20 World Ch’ship Turkey

2017 U20 World Ch’ship

South Korea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Women’s World Cup

 

 

 

1971 Women’s World Cup

Mexico (Mundial)

1991 Women’s World Cup China

1995 Women’s World Cup Sweden

1999 Women’s World Cup United States

2003 Women’s World Cup United States

2007 Women’s World Cup China

2010 Algarve Femenino

Portugal

2011 Women’s World Cup Germany

2015 Women’s World Cup Canada

2019 Women’s World Cup France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Women’s Under 17 World Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Women’s U17 WC

 New Zealand

2010 Women’s U17 WC

Trinidad & Tobago

2012 Women’s U17 WC Azerbaijan

2014 Women’s U17 WC

Costa Rica

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Women’s Under 19 / Under 20 World Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002 Women’s U19 WC

Canada

2004 Women’s U19 WC Thailand

2006 Women’s U20 WC

Russia

2008 Women’s U20 WC

Chile

2010 Women’s U20 WC Germany

2012 Women’s U20 WC

 Japan

2018 Women’s U20 WC France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Beach World Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005 FIFA Beach WC

Brazil

2006 FIFA Beach WC

Brazil

2007 FIFA Beach WC

Brazil

2008 FIFA Beach WC

France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA Futsal World Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1992 FIFA Futsal WC

Hong Kong

1996 FIFA Futsal WC

Spain

2000 FIFA Futsal WC

Guatemala

2004 FIFA Futsal WC

Taiwan

2008 FIFA Futsal WC

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA - Union of European Football Associations

 

UEFA European Championships

1960 Euro Championships

France

1964 Euro Championships Spain

1968 Euro Championships Italy

1972 Euro Championships Belgium

1976 Euro Championships Yugoslavia

1980 Euro Championships Italy

1984 Euro Championships France

1988 Euro Championships West Germany

1992 Euro Championships Sweden

1996 Euro Championships England

 

 

 

 

 

2000 Euro Championships Belgium / Netherlands

2004 Euro Championships Portugal

2008 Euro Championships Austria / Switzerland

2012 Euro Championships Poland / Ukraine

2016 Euro Championships France

2020 Euro Championships Multiple Hosts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA Under 16 / Under 17 Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985 U16 Championships Hungary

1986 U16 Championships Greece

1990 U16 Championships

East Germany

1991 U16 Championships Switzerland

1994 U16 Championships Ireland

1995 U16 Championships Belgium

1999 U16 Championships Czech Republic

2006 U17 Championships Luxembourg

2013 U17 Championships Slovakia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA Under 18 / Under 19 Championships

 

 

 

1982 U18 Championships Finland

1983 U18 Championships England

1984 U18 Championships Soviet Union

1986 U18 Championships Yugoslavia

1988 U18 Championships Czechoslovakia

1993 U18 Championships England

1995 U18 Championships Greece

2006 U19 Championships Poland

2007 U19 Championships Austria

2008 U19 Championships Czech Republic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 U19 Championships Lithuania

2016 U19 Championships Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA Under 21 Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004 U21 Championships Germany

2006 U21 Championships Portugal

2007 U21 Championships Netherlands

2009 U21 Championships Sweden

2015 U21 Championships Czech Republic

2017 U21 Championships Poland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA International Youth Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1948 1st International Youth

England

 1951 4th International Youth France

 1952 5th International Youth Spain

1953 6th International Youth Belgium

1955 8th International Youth

Italy

1956 9th International Youth Hungary

1957 10th International Youth Spain

1958 11th International Youth Luxembourg

1959 12th International Youth Bulgaria

1960 13th International Youth Austria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961 14th International Youth Portugal

1962 15th International Youth Romania

1963 16th International Youth England

 1964 17th International Youth Netherlands

 1966 19th International Youth Yugoslavia

1967 20th International Youth Turkey

1968 21st International Youth France

1969 22nd International Youth

East Germany

1970 23rd International Youth Scotland

1971 24th International Youth Czechoslovakia

 

 

 

 

 

1972 25th International Youth Spain

1974 27th International Youth Sweden

 1975 28th International Youth Switzerland

 1976 29th International Youth Hungary

1977 30th International Youth Belgium

1978 31st International Youth Poland

1979 32nd International Youth Austria

1980 33rd International Youth

East Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 UEFA Women’s European Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997 Women’s Euro Ch’ship Norway / Sweden

2001 Women’s Euro Ch’ship Germany

2005 Women’s Euro Ch’ship England

2009 Women’s Euro Ch’ship Finland

2013 Women’s Euro Ch’ship Sweden

2017 Women’s Euro Ch’ship Netherlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA Women’s Under 19 Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003 Women’s Euro U19 Germany

2004 Women’s Euro U19 Finland

2013 Women’s Euro U19 Wales

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA Futsal Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999 UEFA Futsal

Spain

2007 UEFA Futsal

Portugal

2010 UEFA Futsal

Hungary

2014 Euro 7-a-side

Portugal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA Beach Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998 Euro Beach League

Monaco

1999 Euro Beach League

Monaco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regional Tournaments (Balkans)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1933 Balkan Cup

Romania

1972 Balkan Games

Turkey

1972 Balkan Youth Cup

Turkey

1979 Balkan Youth Cup

Bulgaria

1992 Balkan U18s

Bulgaria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regional Tournaments (Mediterranean)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993 Mediterranean Games

France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AFC - Asian Football Confederation

 

AFC Asian Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Asian Cup

Multiple Hosts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AFC Youth Tournaments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965 Youth Championship

Japan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Asian Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998 Asian Games

Thailand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olympic Qualifying

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967 Olympic Qualifying

Japan

1992 Olympic Qualifying

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regional Tournaments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1988 Nehru Cup

India

1995 Pestebola Merdeka Malaysia

2001 South Asian Cup Bangladesh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONCACAF - Confederation of North, Central American & Caribbean Association Football

 

CONCACAF Gold Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993 Gold Cup

 USA / Mexico

2000 Gold Cup

United States

2002 Gold Cup

United States

2005 Gold Cup

United States

2011 Gold Cup

United States

2015 Gold Cup USA / Canada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAF - Confederation of African Football

 

CAF African Cup of Nations

 

 

 

 

1962 Cup of Nations

Ethiopia

1982 Cup of Nations

Libya

1986 Cup of Nations

Egypt

1996 Cup of Nations

South Africa

1998 Cup of Nations

Burkina Faso

2008 Cup of Nations

Ghana

2012 Cup of Nations

Gabon / Eq. Guinea

2013 Cup of Nations

South Africa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CSF - Confederacion Sudamericana De Fútbol

 

CSF Copa America

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956 Campeonato

Uruguay

1995 Copa America

 Uruguay

1997 Copa America

Bolivia

1999 Copa America

Paraguay

2011 Copa America

Argentina

2015 Copa America

Chile

2016 Copa America

United States (Centenary)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regional Tournaments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1952 Pan-American C’ship

Chile

1972 Independence Cup

Brazil

1996 Cope Del Sol

Argentina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 IOC - International Olympics Committee

 

IOC Olympic Games

 

 

 

 

1936 Olympic Games

Berlin

1956 Olympic Games Melbourne

1964 Olympic Games

Tokyo

1968 Olympic Games

Mexico

1972 Olympic Games

Munich

1976 Olympic Games

 Montreal

1980 Olympic Games

Moscow

1984 Olympic Games

Los Angeles

1988 Olympic Games

Seoul

1992 Olympic Games Barcelona

 

 

1996 Olympic Games

Atlanta

1996 Olympic Games

Atlanta (Women)

2000 Olympic Games

Sydney

2002 Olympic Games

Salt Lake City

2004 Olympic Games

 Athens

2008 Olympic Games

Beijing

2012 Olympic Games

London

2012 Olympic Games

London (Women)

2016 Olympic Games

Rio De Janeiro

2016 Olympic Games

Rio De Janeiro (Women)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IOC Paralympic & Special Games

 

 

 

 

 

1986 FIFA UNICEF Games

United States

1992 Paralympic Games

Barcelona

1985 World Deaf Games

Los Angeles

1994 IPC World Cup

Russia

1996 Paralympic Games

Atlanta

1999 Special Olympics

 North Carolina

2004 Paralympic Games

Athens

2006 INAS World Cup

Germany

2011 Special Olympics

Athens

2012 Paralympic Games

London

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Paralympic Games

Rio De Janeiro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IOC Student and Youth Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1972 Euro Universiade

Romania

1991 University Games

England

2006 University Games

Poland

2018 Youth Olympic Games

Argentina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IOC Pan-American Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987 Pan American Games

United States

1999 Pan American Games

Canada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament Mascots

 

 

 

 

Willie

1966 FIFA World Cup

El Jaguar Rojo

1968 Olympic Games

Juanito

1970 FIFA World Cup

Xochitl

1971 Women’s Mundial

Bambino

1972 Independence Cup

Tip & Tap

1974 FIFA World Cup

Gauchito

1978 FIFA World Cup

Pinocchio

1980 Euro Championships

Charrua

1980 Mundialito

Misha

1980 Olympic Games

.

Naranjito

1982 FIFA World Cup

Peno

1984 Euro Championships

Sam

1984 Olympic Games

Pique

1986 FIFA World Cup

Zagi

1987 Summer Universiade

Amigo

1987 Pan American Games

Bird

1987 FIFA U20s

Berni

1988 Euro Championships

Hodori

1988 Olympic Games

Pan Pan

1990 Asian Games

 

 

 

Ciao

1990 FIFA World Cup

Elia (Cagliari)

1990 FIFA World Cup

Bird

1991 Women’s World Cup

Panda - Unofficial

1991 Women’s World Cup

Diambar

1992 CAF Cup of Nations

Rabbit

1992 Euro Championships

Cobi

1992 Olympic Games

Petra

1992 Paralympic Games

Kangaroo

1993 FIFA U20s

Koala

1993 FIFA U20s

 

 

 

 

 

Aigle

1994 CAF Cup of Nations

Striker

1994 FIFA World Cup

Hound Dog

1994 UEFA U16s

Torito

1995 Copa America

Elephant

1995 FIFA U20s - Cancelled

Eagle

1995 FIFA U20s

Viking

1995 Women’s World Cup

Goaliath

1996 Euro Championships

Izzy

1996 Olympic Games

Izzy (Morphed)

1996 Olympic Games

 

 

 

 

 

Blaze

1996 Paralympic Games

Polar Bear

1996 Olympic Games

Tuah

1997 FIFA U20s

Hanuman

1997 SE Asia Games

Chai-Yo

1998 Asian Games

Footix

1998 FIFA World Cup

Art

1999 FIFA U17s

Pego

1999 FIFA U20s

Nutmeg

1999 Women’s World Cup

Benelucky

2000 Euro Championships

 

 

 

 

Ollie

2000 Olympic Games

Syd

2000 Olympic Games

Lizzie

2000 Paralympic Games

Ato

2002 FIFA World Cup

Kaz

2002 FIFA World Cup

Nik

2002 FIFA World Cup

Betty Boop

2003 Women’s World Cup

Eagle

2004 CAF Cup of Nations

Elephant

2004 FIFA Women’s U19s

 Phevos

2004 Olympic Games

 

 

 

 

Kinas

2004 Euro Championships

Orry

2006 Asian Games

Goleo

2006 FIFA World Cup

Police Mascot

2006 FIFA World Cup

Girl Scout

2007 Women’s World Cup

Trix & Flix

2008 Euro Championships

Fuwa

2008 Olympic Games

Fox

2008 Olympic Games

Fu Niu Lelei

2008 Paralympic Games

Zakumi

2010 FIFA World Cup

 

 

Karla Kick

2011 Women’s World Cup

Slavek & Slavko

2012 Euro Championships

Wenlock

2012 Olympic Games

Mandeville

2012 Paralympic Games

Fuleco

2014 FIFA World Cup

Nila

2015 SE Asia Games

Shuéme

2015 Women’s World Cup

Super Victor

2016 Euro Championships

Mosquito

2016 Olympic Games

Vinicius

2016 Olympic Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rimau

2017 South East Asia Games

Zabivaka

2018 FIFA World Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament Candidates and Bids

 

 

 

 

 

FIFA World Cup 1982

Organising Committee

FIFA World Cup 1994

USA Bid

FIFA World Cup 1994

Organising Committee

FIFA World Cup 1998

France Bid

FIFA World Cup 1998

Morocco Bid

FIFA World Cup 2002

Japan Bid

FIFA World Cup 2002

South Korea Bid

FIFA World Cup 2002

Preliminary Draw

IOC Olympic Games 2004

Cape Town Bid

IOC Olympic Games 2004

Rio De Janeiro Bid